MSO @ The UK Games Expo

The Mind Sports Olympiad team have been responsible for running the majority of the boardgame tournaments at the UK Games Expo since 2017.  For any queries regarding MSO events at the UK Games Expo please contact Mike Dixon at michaeldixon99@gmail.com.

The 2018 event took place from 1st – 3rd June and full results are available below.  All of the games featured at the UK Games Expo can be played at the Mind Sports Olympiad in August so if you can’t wait until next year to get your next fix why not come along to one of the MSO tournaments.

Catan UK Championship

The Catan UK Championship takes place across all three days of the UK Games Expo.  Friday is a qualifying event open to anyone to enter, after which the highest ranked players progress to the Quarter Finals to play against qualifiers from several regional events around the country.  The Quarter Finals take place on Saturday and serves to half the field before the final two rounds on Sunday.

The 2018 tournament saw several familiar faces battling it out but the absence of 2017 winner Joe Williams ensured that a new champion would be crowned.  Step forward Parminder Thindal who improved on his 4th place finish last year to take the title of UK Catan Champion 2018 and the first prize, a trip to Cologne Germany and the Catan World Championship!

1st Place – Parminder Thindal

2nd Place – Peter Boswell

3rd Place – David Harris

4th Place – Nikolaos Aslanidis

Catan UK Championship Full Results

Qualifying Tournament (Friday) Full Results

Carcassonne UK Championship

The Carcassonne UK Championship, held every year at the UK Games Expo, serves both to determine the UK Champion and to find the UK representative for the World Championship at Essen, Germany later in the year.

The strong 53 player field proved troublesome for several of last years quarter finalists and only three were able to reach the same stage again.  Defending champion Ven Gee Lim’s run ended at the quarter final stage against Kay Murray who then continued her strong tournament by dispatching last years runner-up Julia Bamber in the semi finals.  Meanwhile Jack Fowler fought his way passed knockout stage regulars Jonnie Worthington and Daniel Chard to meet Kay in the final.  Ultimately it was Jack Fowler who took victory in the final and he becomes the new Carcassonne UK Champion.

1st Place – Jack Fowler

2nd Place – Kay Murray

Semi Finalists – Julia Bamber & Daniel Chard

Carcassonne UK Championship Full Results

Agricola UK Championship

The Agricola UK Championship returned to the UK Games Expo yet again in 2018, playing with the new Mayfair 2016 edition for the second time.  Despite a small field the strength of players competing was off the charts with numerous Agricola experts making the journey to take part.  Going into the final round it was a straight battle between Terra Mystica expert Tze Tung Chong, MSO Candidate Master Danton Hope and defending champion Paul Burton for the title.  The game was won by just 3 points, with Danton Hope taking the spoils as UK Champion and our representative at the World Championships next year.

1st Place – Danton Hope

2nd Place – Tze Tung Chong

3rd Place – David Jameson

Agricola UK Championship Full Results

Ticket to Ride National Championship

1st Place – Keith Martin Smith

2nd Place – Peter Duckworth

3rd Place – Tony Reynolds

Ticket to Ride National Championship Full Results

Splendor

1st Place – Penny Watts

2nd Place – Dale Lythgoe

3rd Place – Hajra Kamdar

Splendor Full Results

Dominion

1st Place – Dale Lythgoe

2nd Place – Upin Dattani

3rd Place – Jez Mason

Dominion Full Results

7 Wonders Duel

1st Place – Ben Haughton

2nd Place (Joint) – Andrew Yip, Dale Lythgoe, Nadeev Wijesuriya, Simon Clay & Ven Gee Lim

7 Wonders Duel Full Results

7 Wonders

1st Place – Matt Young

2nd Place – Mark Willis

3rd Place – Jasmin Tetley

7 Wonders Full Results

Puerto Rico

1st Place – Abrar Ishmail

2nd Place – Faizan Zaheer

3rd Place – John Clarke

Puerto Rico Full Results